PRIVACY POLICY

This policy was last updated:05 March 2018

The website of Outsourced Virtual Office (www.outsourcedvirtualoffice.com) is owned by Outsourced Virtual Office Limited. This policy explains how we will handle the privacy of your information. We are committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for all our users. We will take the necessary steps to ensure that users information is safeguarded and kept in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations.

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions and is designed to help you understand how we collect, use, share and safeguard the information we receive from website visitors and clients. Our Terms and Conditions are available at www.outsourcedvirtual office.com.

If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, you are advised not to use the Website.

 

About Us

Outsourced Virtual Office Limited is registered in England and Wales under company number 09956378 and our registered office is at Outsourced Virtual Office, Corby Enterprise Centre, London Road, Corby, Northamptonshire NN17 5EU. We can be contacted by email to info@outsourcedvirtualoffice.com.

 

What information do we collect?

The information that you provide us with is collected from any online details given and processed in accordance with UK legislation.

 

Information you provide to us:

In order to provide our services to you, we may ask you for certain personal information, We will only ask for this if it is necessary to carry out a service that we provide to you and on the basis of one of the six legal bases permitted under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You agree that all information, blogs, photographs, and other material that you post on the Website belong to you exclusively and that you assign to us full copyright of the content.

 

Information we get from other sources:

From time to time, we may need to obtain information from third parties about you. This will only apply where it is necessary to provide our services to users and as permitted by law.

 

How we use your personal information

Your information will be used by us to enable us to provide our services to you. We act as a Data Controller of your information and undertake to protect your personal and sensitive data in a manner that is consistent with the requirements of the GDPR. We will take reasonable measures to ensure the secure storage of your data.

Personal data submitted on this website will be used as described below and for the following purposes:

Cookies: To improve your browsing experience by personalising the website. Data collected from cookies is used to administer the website. Your personal information may be used to provide third parties with statistical information about our users and their behaviour on the website, but this information will not be used to identify any individual user. See our separate Cookie Policy.

Contact Us/Contact Form: We use the details that you give us, by website submission, email or phone, to follow up on enquiries, to send you general information about us and our services, to ask for feedback, reviews or testimonials, to deal with complaints or any reports about other user’s use of the Website. The basis for holding this information is as being for legitimate legal purposes or to fulfil a contractual obligation where the contact is from an existing client.

We use Google Maps to show our location on our Contact Form. We do not track your geographical location. You should refer to the Google Maps Privacy Policy at https://privacy.google.com/intl/en-GB/your-data.html

Newsletter: We collect and process the data of all users who subscribe to our newsletter from our website. We will hold details of your given name and email address for this purpose. We use Mail Chimp to send out our newsletter, who process this service as a data processor on our behalf. You can opt out of this service at any time. Data will be retained for a 12-month period and we may contact you to ask if you wish to continue receiving this service.

Blog: We use WordPress to publish our blog and anonymous information to track users’ activity in relation to the blog. If you wish to post a comment on the blog, you will be asked to give your name and email address.

Surveys: We use SurveyMonkey to conduct surveys on our behalf and seek feedback from our clients and users. We use this information to assess and improve our services to clients in general, and also for specific campaigns or projects. We will only process your data on the basis that you have given specific and informed consent for us to do this. Personal information will not be used in any publicly available material produced as a result of any survey carried out by us or our authorised partner. You are advised to refer to the SurveyMonkey Privacy Policy at https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/policy/privacy-policy/

Social media: We use Hootsuite, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and Pinterest to manage our interactions on social media. Personal information is not collated from using these although third parties may track you. You should refer to the Privacy Policy of the social media channel concerned.

If you send us a direct message via social media, the details may be retained by us only as relevant to any ongoing contract or to further our legitimate business interests or as required for legal purposes. The third-party provider may also retain details in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

Phone calls: Phone calls to us may be monitored for training purposes and any data relating to the call may be recorded and retained by us. The data will be held on the basis of being for our legitimate business needs or in order to fulfil our contractual obligations if you are a client of ours.

Emails: We retain copies of emails sent to us on our servers which are hosted by Microsoft 365 in the Cloud.

We may contact you by email to send you; general (non-marketing) communications on the basis on a contractual relationship with us or where we have a legitimate business interest; email notifications where you have specifically consented to receive such; and marketing communications, where specific consent has been given by you.

For details of how your data is handled by this third party, you should refer to the Privacy Policy at https://products.office.com/en-gb/business/office-365-trust-center-welcome. Your personal information will only be held by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Downloads: We use Download Monitor and Ninja forms to enable us to provide documents that Users can download directly from the Website. We collect your email address prior to enabling You to download any documents and the number of downloads is recorded and shown on the Website page. You are referred to the terms of the websites https://www.download-monitor.com/terms-conditions/ and https://ninjaforms.com/terms-conditions/

Booking system for reviews and consultations: We use 10to 8 to host the booking system which enables users to book an appointment with Us. Your name, email and mobile phone number are required fields and this information will be used to contact you. It will be retained on the basis of being a legitimate business interest and held in accordance with this Privacy Policy https://10to8.com/legal/privacypolicy/.

Users of this website do so at their own discretion and provide any personal information at their own risk.

Sharing Information

Disclosure

We don’t share, sell, or distribute your data to third parties, except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, or if otherwise legally permitted.

Your data may be shared with subcontractors or Data Processors working on our behalf,

 

Data Processors

We may use Data Processors who act on our instruction in relation to the management of your data and they must adhere to all data protection laws and regulations. We have contracts with our Data Processors to ensure compliance with this requirement under the GDPR.

You will be informed of any other Data Controllers who have access to your data and may determine processing activities separately to us or as a Joint Data Controller.

 

Marketing

We will only send you emails about our products and services, i.e. direct marketing, with your express consent. You have the option not to give consent and to withdraw consent at any time. You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you by contacting us at info@outsourcedvirtualoffice.com.

 

Retaining your data

We keep your personal information in accordance with our Data Retention Policy which reflects our needs to provide services to you as contracted and also as required to meet legal, statutory and regulatory obligations. The need to hold information is regularly reviewed and information/data will be disposed of when no longer required.

 

External links

Users of the Outsourced Virtual Office website are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking on any external web links. [External links are clickable text/ banner/image links to other websites.] Clicking an external link will take the user away from our website. Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and Conditions.

This Website contains a link to call us directly. Calls may be logged including the means (ie device used) of the call, call duration and call number. You are referred to our privacy policy

https://outsourcedvirtualoffice.com/privacy-policy

Outsourced Virtual Office cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website and users click on external links at their own risk. Outsourced Virtual Office and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social media platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to our Terms and Conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate and/or engage with them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will not ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

You should refer to the relevant Privacy Policy:

Facebook        https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Twitter             https://twitter.com/en/privacy

LinkedIn          https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Analytics

We use HubSpot to provide us with details about user’s interactions on the Website. HubSpot will put cookies on your device to enable us to track your usage. You can turn these off on your browser settings.

You can refer to HubSpot’s Privacy Policy at https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy. You are also advised to read our separate Cookie Policy.

 

Data Storage

Our website is hosted by Poppy Design Studio. Any information that you supply to us may be stored and processed by our servers located in Congleton, England or any other country that provides suitable and adequate security measures to protect the data. Your data may be transferred in accordance with the relevant data protection laws.

 

Data Subject Rights

Subject Access Requests

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives individuals, known as ‘data subjects’, the right to access personal data that is held by organisations by a subject access request (SAR). We will endeavour to respond quickly to any such requests, which legally require us to respond within one month of receiving the request and necessary information. We have a formal request form to deal with SAR requests that can be accessed on our website, www.outsourcedvirtualoffice.com or by writing to us at Outsourced Virtual Office, Corby Enterprise Centre, London Road, Corby, Northamptonshire NN17 5EU. You will need to tell us how we acquired the information and in what form.

 

Right to Rectification

Data subjects have the right to request that we amend or change personal information that we hold about you, that is inaccurate or incorrect.

 

Right to erasure

Data subjects have the right to ask us to delete personal information from our systems without giving any reason and at any time. We will act on any request without delay.

 

Right to restrict processing

Data subjects have the right to rectification or erasure of personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Personal data is not accurate;
  • The processing of data is unlawful. Data subjects may request that processing is restricted;
  • Data is required to exercise legal rights or defend legal claims;
  • Data is unlawful but there may be lawful grounds for processing, which override this right.

Right to data portability

Data subjects have the right to obtain and transfer their data to different service providers.

 

Right to object

Data subjects have the right to object to the processing of data at any time based on their particular situation. This includes objecting to profiling unless it is in the ‘public interest’ or exercised lawfully by an official authority. We will only process data where we can demonstrate lawful grounds for doing so.

Right not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing

We do not use any automated processing that results in a relevant automated decision based on a data subject’s personal information.

 

Using your rights

If you wish to invoke any of these rights, you can contact our Data Controller by email to info@outsourcedvirtualoffice.com.

 

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful breach of data as required by the GDPR within 72 hours of the breach occurring, if it is considered that there is an actual, or possibility, that data within our control including the control of our data processors, has been compromised. If the breach is classified as ‘high risk’ we will notify all data subjects concerned using an appropriate means of communication. We will report any relevant breaches of date to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Important Information

 

Questions and queries

If you have any concerns about how we handle your data, you can contact the Data Controller by writing to Outsourced Virtual Office, Corby Enterprise Centre, London Road, Corby, Northamptonshire NN17 5EU or by email to info@outsourcedvirtualoffice.com.

 

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. You will be deemed to have accepted any changes to the terms of the Privacy Policy on your next visit of the website following the amendment.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the use of your data you can contact us by email to info@outsourcedvirtualoffice.com. We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), registered number ZA197769.

Alternatively, you can formally report an issue of concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK body that governs Data Protection. See https://ico.org.uk

 

No Waiver

No failure or delay by us in exercising any of our rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions shall be deemed to be a waiver of that right, and no waiver of a breach of any provision of the Agreement shall be deemed to be a waiver of any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision.

 

Severance

If one or more of the provisions of this Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions is found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable, those provision(s) shall be deemed severed from the remainder of these Terms and Conditions and shall remain enforceable.

 

Third Party Rights

The terms of this Privacy Policy shall not confer rights on any third parties and accordingly the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act shall not apply.

 

Jurisdiction and Governing Law

The terms of this Privacy Policy and all disputes, whether contractual or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the policy are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and each party submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

© 2018 Outsourced Virtual Office Limited | Privacy Policy v1

 

 

Need help? Not sure what? Call us today, we’d love to help!